Privacy Policy

The 4iG Group (4iG Plc., registered office: H-1037 Budapest, Montevideo Street 8., Reg. No.: 01 10 044993; HUMANsoft Ltd., registered office: H-1037 Budapest, Montevideo Street 8., Reg. No.: 01 09 062054; Axis Rendszerház Ltd., registered office: H-1037 Budapest, Montevideo Street 8. Reg. No.: 01 09 199169; Mensor3D Ltd., registered office: H-1037 Budapest, Montevideo Street 8. Reg. No.: 01 09 328695; hereinafter: “Group”) as Data Controller informs you, as Data Subject, of the purposes for which the personal data are processed, the legal basis and duration of the processing, the scope of the data processed, the persons entitled to access the data, your rights related to data processing and legal remedies.

Please read the policy carefully to understand how we process your personal data and what your rights related to data processing are.

Our data processing practice is based on Act CXII of 2011 on Informational Self-determination and Freedom of Information and the General Data Protection Regulation of the EU (Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council (of 27 April 2016) on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC; hereinafter: GDPR).

Data Controller’s data:

Name of the company: HUMANsoft Ltd.
Registered office: H-1037 Budapest, Montevideo Street 8.
Representatives: Gábor Radó and Péter Farkas Managing Directors together
Phone: +3612707600
Email: humansoft@humansoft.hu

Name of the company: 4iG Plc.
Registered office: H-1037 Budapest, Montevideo Street 8.
Representatives: Béla Zibriczki and Béla Zsolt Tóth members of the Board of Directors together
Phone number of the HR department: +3613712910
Email address of the HR Manager: HR@4iG.hu

Name of the company: Mensor3D Ltd.
Registered office: H-1037 Budapest, Montevideo Street 8.
Representatives: Gábor Radó and Péter Farkas Managing Directors together
Phone number of the HR department: +3612707600
Email address of the HR Manager: HR@4iG.hu

Name of the company: Axis Rendszerház Ltd.
Registered office: H-1037 Budapest, Montevideo Street 8.
Representatives: Gábor Radó and Péter Farkas Managing Directors together
Phone number of the HR department:+3612707600
Email address of the HR Manager: HR@4iG.hu

Data Protection Officer:

Data Protection Officer: Dóra Horváth (CyberTeam Business Consulting Ltd.)
Registered office: H-1152 Budapest, Rákos Street 49. Ground fl. 1.
Phone: +36203133085
E-mail: dpo@4ig.hu

1. Possible purposes of data processing

Fulfillment of legal obligations, including:

  • mandatory data processing based on accounting and tax regulations;
  • mandatory data processing based on public procurement regulations pursuant to Article 69 (14) of Act CXLIII of 2015 on Public Procurement.

    Scope of the data processed: natural identifiers of persons designated in the tender or in the request to participate, as well as data concerning training and qualifications, traineeship, organization, public body or company membership. For the purposes of the verification of non-existence of the grounds for exclusion, a certificate attesting clean criminal record may also be requested pursuant to the rules for certification set out in a separate act of legislation. The declaration, specified in a separate act of legislation, to be submitted for the purposes of the verification of non-existence of the grounds for exclusion may also be a declaration made for an economic or professional chamber by its member.
  • mandatory data processing based on data protection regulations (e.g. data processing required to confirm the receipt of the policy and the consent) based on Act CXII of 2011 on Informational Self-determination and Freedom of Information and REGULATION (EU) 2016/679 OF THE EUROPEAN PARLIAMENT AND OF THE COUNCIL (of 27 April 2016) on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (General Data Protection Regulation).

    Scope of the data processed: name, address.

The fulfillment of legal obligations is not optional but compulsory, and our Group can be penalized for not providing such data, therefore data processing may not be waived.

- Data processing required for the performance of the contract and maintenance of customer contact, including

  • data processing required for providing quotations and calling for proposals;

    Scope of the data processed: Customer data (name, position), contact details (telephone, email address, address)
  • data processing required for the postal, email, fax and telephone communication necessary for conducting the business relationship, including the delivery of the signed contract to you;

    Scope of the data processed: name, home address, email address, phone number
  • the processing of your, as the client’s data required for the performance of the contract; and the retention of such data after the termination of the contract in case of any disputes arising from the contract;

    Scope of the data processed: name, address, tax number, email address, phone number, company registration number, bank account number.
  • the processing of your, as the contact person’s data required for the performance of the contract; and the retention of such data after the termination of the contract in case of any disputes arising from the contract;

    Scope of the data processed: name, phone number, email address.
  • The processing of personal data contained in the records and other documents (e.g. certificates of completion) generated in the performance of the contract;

    Scope of the data processed: name, phone number, email address.

Any failure to deliver data prevents the conclusion of the contract, and endangers the performance of the contract, therefore we will regard any failure to deliver data as withdrawal from the contract, and failure to comply with the obligations to cooperate by our Partner.

- Data processing necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by the controller or by third parties.

- In other cases, declaration(s) of consent contain(s) the purposes of the data processing. For example:

Managing website cookies

www.4ig.hu
www.humansoft.hu
www.hsws.hu
szerviz.humansoft.hu

This website uses the Google Analytics system by Google Inc. (“Google”) to analyze website traffic. The Google Analytics system stores “cookies” (simple, short, small-size text files) on your IT device and uses them for analyzing traffic at our website, hereby assisting us in developing our website to maximize user experience.

Website traffic-related data (along with the dates of visits to the website and your IP address) stored in “cookies” are transferred to and stored on the servers of Google USA. Google uses such data to evaluate your browsing habits, compile reports on them and provide other services related to the website and Internet use.

You may refuse the installation of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser. However, please note that if you do this, you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using the website, the user explicitly agrees that Google may process, in the above mentioned way, the data generated by visiting the website.

To manage cookie settings or to disable cookies, open the browser on your own device. The location of cookie/tracking functions may differ depending on the toolbar of the browser used; however, they can usually be found in the menu array Tools – Settings – Privacy settings. Here you can select the tracking functions you want to enable or disable on your device.

Users who do not want Google Analytics to prepare a report on their visits can install the Google Analytics Opt-out browser add-on. This browser add-on instructs the scripts of Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js, analytics.js, and dc.js) not to transfer any traffic information to Google. Furthermore, users installing the Opt-out browser add-on do not participate in content experiments either.

To opt-out from web activities of Analytics, visit the Opt-out page of Google Analytics (http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout) and install the add-on for your browser. For more information on installing and removing the add-on, consult the Help menu of your browser.

If you need further information on Google cookies, visit the following link for more details: https://www.google.com/policies/technologies/cookies

Failure to give consent may lead to a change in the functioning of the website. Giving consent may be a condition to include your data in certain databases kept by the Group. We would like to ask for your cooperation.

2. Lawful basis for data processing

- If the processing of your data is performed for the purposes of the fulfillment of legal obligations (the fulfillment of legal obligations is the legal basis for the processing), no declaration of consent is required.
- If the processing of your data is performed for the purposes of entering into the contract, the processing of such personal data are required for entering into the contract that establish your identity. In this case, the declaration of consent is substituted by the initiation of the contract, or by the intent of entering into the contract by providing the necessary data based on Article 6 (1) (b) of the GDPR, if you are the contracting party or the contact person of the contracting party.
- In any other cases, the lawful basis for data processing is your consent, which is given by signing the declaration of consent to data processing included in this policy.

3. Duration of data processing

- Data processing starts on the day of the recording (disclosure) of your personal data, and lasts no longer than the date set out in the declaration of consent to data processing, that is the duration necessary to accomplish the purposes of the data processing.
- The duration of data processing based on accounting and tax regulations (storage of invoices and underlying documents) is 8 years from the start of the data processing.
- The maximum duration of data processing for the maintenance of customer contact is 6 years.
- In cases other than the above, personal data may be processed by the Group for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by the Data Subject, the Data Controller or by third parties.
- The duration of processing surveillance footage is a maximum of 3 working days.
- The identification data processed for the purpose of the functioning of the electronic access control system are deleted immediately in case of regular entry after the access rights are terminated, or within twenty-four hours of departure in case of occasional entry. - The data generated during the functioning of the electronic access control system are deleted immediately in case of regular entry after the access rights are terminated, but no later than six months after the data were generated, or within twenty-four hours of departure in case of occasional entry.

4. 4. Your personal data may be transferred to the following third parties:

ShopRenter.hu Ltd. (H-4028 Debrecen, Kassai Street 129.)

Personal data concerning individuals who register on the http://www.hsws.hu/index.php?route=account/create#/customerdata website: individual’s name (surname, first name), phone number, email address, address.

iWebMa Magyarország Ltd. (H-1132 Budapest, Visegrádi Street 31.)

The iWebMa Magyarország Ltd. carries out tasks in connection with the development and maintenance of the websites of the Group. During this process, only the most necessary data are processed, which normally does not involve personal data.

Google (Google Analytics) (https://www.google.com/about/datacenters/) Collection of data on website usage for statistical and ad targeting purposes (third party cookies)

Facebook (Facebook Inc.) collection of data on website usage for statistical and ad targeting purposes (third party cookies)

Some data are shared with the manufacturer for the purposes of the handling of guarantee and warranty issues, for example: client’s name, address, phone number, email address.

5. Rights of the persons involved in the data processing

Right of access: you have the right to know whether your personal data is being processed. If this is the case, you can request the Controller to provide access to your personal data and information related to data processing. If you want to get information about specific personal data, the possible recipients of the data transfer, or the source of data, you are required to verify your identity.

Right of rectification: you have the right to obtain the rectification of inaccurate personal data concerning you, and to have incomplete personal data completed. If your identity can not be verified from the circumstances, the Data Protection Officer will request you to verify your identity before exercising the right of rectification.

Right of erasure (to be forgotten): Except in cases of mandatory data processing based on regulations, as provided for in this Policy and the separate information published by the Group, you have the right to request any personal data concerning you to be deleted. If the Data Protection Officer can prove that the conditions set out in Article 17 (1) of GDPR are not met, or the grounds for exclusion set out in Article 17 (3) of GDPR are present, the Data Protection Officer may refuse to act on your request.
The personal data processed with your consent are also deleted if you withdraw your consent at any point in time.

Right to restriction of processing: Except in cases of mandatory data processing based on regulations, you have the right to request any processing of personal data concerning you to be restricted. In this case, the data concerned may be processed only for the purposes not affected by the restriction.
The Data Protection Officer blocks the data whose processing is to be restricted, and marks it as “blocked data”.

Right to object: You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data at any time on grounds relating to your particular situation. In this case, the Data Controller shall no longer process the personal data unless the Controller demonstrates compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override the your interests, rights and freedoms or for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims.
Where personal data are processed for direct marketing purposes, the Data Subject shall have the right to object at any time to processing of personal data concerning him or her for such marketing, which includes profiling to the extent that it is related to such direct marketing.

Right to data portability: You can request the portability of your personal data that you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used, and machine-readable format, and you have the right to transmit this data to another Controller. You can also request that your personal data be directly transmitted to another controller.

Right regarding automated decisions: You have the right not to be subject to a decision based on solely automated decisions, including profiling, which produces legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affects you. The group does not use automated decisions or profiling during the recruitment process, however, if you still find yourself subject to automated decisions, and you don’t agree with their results, please contact us using one of the contact details provided in this Policy, among the Data Controller’s data, and request a review of the decision. Right to withdraw consent You have the right to withdraw your consent to the further processing of your data.

The Data Protection Officer will communicate with you the reasons for the acceptance or refusal of your request for access, rectification, restriction, or deletion; or inform you about about the steps that are required for the execution of the request within 25 days following receipt of the request. The Data Protection Officer shall examine the objection within 15 days following receipt of the request, decides on its justification, and informs the Data Subject in writing on the decision.

6. Data processing concerning job applicants and the storage of CVs

If you apply for the position advertised by the Group or subsequent vacancies, we inform you that, pursuant to this Privacy Policy, the Group (Data Controller) is responsible for the protection of your personal data. Below we provide information about how we use the personal data obtained from you and third parties during the recruitment process.

a) Types of personal data

When you submit an application to us, the Group can process the data provided with your consent.
In general, we request the following data from applicants:

  • Personal contact details
    • For example: your name, address, email address, phone number.
  • Information included in your CV
    • For example: your former career, studies, skills, language skills, and any other information included in your CV.
  • Cover letter
    • Any information included in your cover letter.
  • Proof of good repute
    • Based on the nature of the job concerned, a certificate may also be requested to determine whether there are any circumstances that disqualify you from the position.

In addition to the above, we can also request information from third parties based on the job you are applying for:

  • References
    • We may decide to ask for references from people who have worked with you in the past. We only contact those people whose contact details you provide to us. If you are already an employee of the Group, we can ask for a reference from your manager and/or colleagues without informing you.
  • Assessment
    • We may ask you to participate in assessments of your skills, personality or cognitive suitability. Before you participate in the assessment, we provide all the necessary information about the assessment, so you can give your consent to undertake the assessment.
  • Internal applications
    • If you are already an employee of the Group, and you are applying for another position within the organization, we can use the data included in your employee record to complete the information you provided in your application.

b) Purposes of data processing

The Data Controller uses your personal data for the following purposes:

  • Recruitment
    • We may use information about you to make sure that you are an appropriately qualified applicant for the position for which you are applying.
  • Dispute resolution
    • We may use your personal data for the purposes of dispute resolution, examining complaints or legal procedures.
  • Compliance with legal requirements
    • We may also use your personal data for the purposes of compliance with legal requirements or court orders.

c) Parties with access to your personal data

The Data Controller may share your personal data with third parties in the following cases:

  • Our employees can access your personal data for the purpose of performing their duties. In this case, we only grant access to your data if it is essential for the above purposes, and if the given employee is bound by the obligation of confidentiality;
  • We may share your personal data with law enforcement agencies or other governmental authorities if it is required by law or court order.

d) Contact details

If you would like to contact the Group regarding the processing of your personal data, you can contact us using the email address provided among the Data Controller’s data.

e) Retention of personal data

We only hold your personal data for a limited time (for a maximum of 3 years), and delete them when they are no longer required for the purpose of data processing. This usually means that we hold your data for the duration of the recruitment process, and delete them as soon as we find the right applicant. There may be complaints about discrimination even after the end of the recruitment process, therefore, we can hold your personal data for a further three (3) months, if it is required because of an ongoing legal dispute, or if you have given your consent for us to do so.

f) Detailed information on the data processed

At our Group:

  • for the purpose of selecting the right applicant for the advertised position, and recruitment → the data of applicants,
  • for the purpose of selecting applicants for subsequent vacancies → the data of applicants, and non-selected applicants,
  • for the purpose of dispute resolution, compliance with legal procedures → the data of applicants, and non-selected applicants are stored as follows:
Purpose of data processing Data processed Legal basis for data processing Retention period
Recruitment to advertised posts
  • Surname
  • First name
  • Name at birth
  • Date of birth
  • Gender of applicant
  • Nationality
  • Permanent address (country, postcode, city, street, house number)
  • Address for service (country, postcode, city, street, house number)
  • Mother tongue
  • Email address
  • Phone number
  • Data on qualifications (exact title of the qualification, type of school, name of school, place, starting date, (expected) completion date)
  • Description of special knowledge, e.g. knowledge of foreign languages
  • Previous work experience, previous and current job, exact name of the position
  • Replies to motivational questions
  • Documents:
  • Portrait, CV, preferences, specialty, level of activity, place of activity, place of work (country, county, city),
  • Further work-related information (employment commencement date, employment period, working hours), requested gross monthly base salary, other documents
  • Driving license, use of own car (type of driving license, car ownership)
  • Hobby and interests,
  • Other comments
  • Data required for employment:
  • Name of bank, bank account number.
  • Tax identification number
  • National insurance number
  • ID number
  • Private pension fund membership
  • Nationality,
  • Phone number
  • Entrant
  • Pensioner
  • Former place of employment
  • Knowledge of foreign languages
  • Language learned - Level of proficiency
  • Qualifications
  • Highest level of education successfully completed
  • Name of school
  • Emergency contact person’s name, address, phone number
The voluntary consent of applicants. Until the end of the selection procedure for the given position.
Selecting applicants for subsequent vacancies
  • Surname
  • First name
  • Name at birth
  • Date of birth
  • Gender of applicant
  • Nationality
  • Permanent address (country, postcode, city, street, house number)
  • Address for service (country, postcode, city, street, house number)
  • Mother tongue
  • Email address
  • Phone number
  • Data on qualifications (exact title of the qualification, type of school, name of school, place, starting date, (expected) completion date)
  • Description of special knowledge, e.g. knowledge of foreign languages
  • Previous work experience, previous and current job, exact name of the position
  • Replies to motivational questions
  • Documents: portrait, CV, preferences, specialty,
  • Level of activity, place of activity, place of work (country, county, city), further work-related information (employment commencement date, employment period, working hours), requested gross monthly base salary, other documents
  • Driving license, use of own car (type of driving license, car ownership)
  • hobby and interests, other comments
  • Data required for employment:
  • Name of bank, bank account number.
  • Tax identification number
  • National insurance number
  • ID number
  • Private pension fund membership
  • Nationality,
  • Phone number
  • Entrant
  • Pensioner
  • Former place of employment
  • Knowledge of foreign languages
  • Language learned
  • Level of proficiency
  • Qualifications
  • Highest level of education successfully completed
  • Name of school
  • Emergency contact person’s name, address, phone number.
The voluntary consent of applicants and non-selected applicants. Applicants and non-selected applicants can give their consent to a 3 years’ retention period after uploading their application file or after failure of their recruitment respectively. If the Data Subject doesn’t make any declaration, their application file is deleted.
Compliance with dispute settlement procedures, legal procedures, or court orders The data which form the basis of the given dispute or legal procedure, that were provided or refused to be provided by the applicant during the recruitment process. Legal obligation Until the termination of the given procedure, for 5 years after the termination

7. Legal remedies

If you have any questions or requests regarding data processing, you can send your request by post or electronically to the persons listed in the introductory part of this policy (see page 1).

Our replies will be sent without delay, but no later than 25 days afterwards, to the address you provided. If you send your request electronically, we will communicate the information electronically as well, unless you request otherwise.

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Hungarian National Authority for Data Protection and Freedom of Information (registered office: H-1125 Budapest, Szilágyi Erzsébet avenue 22/c., phone: +36 (1) 391-1400, email: ugyfelszolgalat@naih.hu, website: www.naih.hu), or turn to the competent Regional Court of your permanent or temporary place of residence in case of unlawful processing. Any action challenging the decision concerning the objection shall be brought within 30 days of the decision or of the last day of the time period for making the decision. You can exercise your right to compensation on court for any material or non-material damage caused by the infringement of data protection laws.

8. Scope

We inform you that this policy may be updated periodically. In case of an update, we will inform you via email and publish the full text of the current policy.

The current version of the present Privacy Policy was published on 12 October 2018.

Back